Conference
Programme
Download
the final <<UML>>
2001 detailed programme in pdf
 
Monday October 1 (Workshops
and Tutorials)
09:00 - 18:00
Workshops 3
W3 Practical
UML-Based Rigorous Development Methods - Countering or Integrating the
eXtremists?
10:30 - 11:00
Nutrition Break
09:00 - 17:30
Tutorial 1
T1
Describing Software
Architecture with the UML
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 17:30
Tutorial 3
T3 A
Revolution in UML Tool Use? Tool Adaptation, Extension and Integration
using XMI
15:30 - 16:00
Nutrition Break
18:00 - 19:30
Tutorial and Workshop Reception (See Events
page)
09:00 - 18:00
Workshops 4 and 5
W4 Concurrency
Issues in UML
W5 The
Constraint Language for UML 2.0
10:30 - 11:00
Nutrition Break
09:00 - 12:30
Tutorial 4 and 6
T4
From Requirements to UML Models with Use Case Maps (UCMs)
T6 Realising
MDA: a Precise Meta-Modelling Approach
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
15:30 - 16:00
Nutrition Break
14:00 - 17:30
Tutorial 9
T9 Executable
UML (xUML): An Interactive Tutorial
Wednesday
October 3 (Main Conference)
08:45 - 09:00
Welcome Session
09:00 - 10:00
Invited talk
The Preacher at Arrakeen
Dr James Rumbaugh, Rational Software
Corporation, USA
10:00 - 10:30
Nutrition Break
10:30 - 12:00
Paper Session 1 - Metamodeling
An Action Semantics for MML
Jose Maria Alvarez, Tony Clark, Andy
Evans, Paul Sammut
The Essence of Multilevel Metamodeling
Colin Atkinson, Thomas Kühne
Mapping Between Levels in the Metamodel
Architecture
Jose Maria Alvarez, Andy Evans, Paul
Sammut
10:30 - 12:00
Paper Session 2 - Activity Diagrams
An Execution Algorithm for UML Activity
Graphs
Rik Eshuis, Roel Wieringa
Timing Analysis of UML Activity
Diagrams
Li Xuandong, Cui Meng, Pei Yu, Zhao
Jianhua, Zheng Guoliang
UML Activity Diagrams as a Workflow
Specification Language
Marlon Dumas, Arthur H.M. ter Hofstede
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Panel
Formal Semantics for UML: Why? How?
For Whom?
Robert France (Panel chair)
14:00 - 15:30
Paper Session 3 - OCL
On Querying UML Data Models with
OCL
D.H. Akehurst, B. Bordbar
OCL as a Specification Language
for Business Rules in Data Base Applications
Birgit Demuth, Heinrich Hussmann,
Sten Loecher
A Formal Semantics for OCL 1.4
Maria Victoria Cengarle, Alexander
Knapp
14:00 - 15:30
Paper Session 4 - Architecture and Patterns
Refactoring UML Models
Gerson Sunyé, Damien Pollet,
Yves Le Traon, Jean-Marc Jézéquel
UML Support for Designing Software
Systems as a Composition of Design Patterns
Sherif M. Yacoub, Hany H. Ammar
Integrating the ConcernBASE Approach
with SADL
Valentin Crettaz, Mohamed Mancona
Kandé, Shane Sendall, Alfred Strohmeier
15:30 - 16:00
Nutrition Break
16:00 - 17:00
Paper Session 5 - Analysis and Testing
The Message Paradigm in Object-Oriented
Analysis
Frank Devos, Eric Steegmans
A UML-based Approach to System Testing
Lionel Briand, Yvan Labiche
16:00 - 17:00
Paper Session 6 - Performance and Databases
UML Modelling and Performance Analysis
of Mobile Software Architectures
Vincenzo Grassi, Raffaela Mirandola
Extending UML for Object-Relational
Database Design
E. Marcos, B. Vela, J. M. Cavero
18:00 - 19:30
Conference Welcome Reception (See Events
page)
Thursday October 4 (Main
Conference)
09:00 - 10:00
Invited talk
Understanding UML - Pains and Rewards
Prof. Werner Damm, University of Oldenburg,
Germany
10:00 - 10:30
Nutrition Break
10:30 - 12:00
Paper Session 7 - Graph Transformations
A Formal Semantics of UML State
Machines Based on Structured Graph Transformation
Sabine Kuske
A Visualization of OCL using Collaborations
Paolo Bottoni, Manuel Koch, Francesco
Parisi-Presicce, Gabriele Taentzer
Rule-based Specification of Behavioral
Consistency based on the UML Meta-Model
Gregor Engels, Reiko Heckel, Jochen
M. Kuester
10:30 - 12:00
Paper Session 8 - Real-time and Embedded Systems
A New UML Profile for Real-time
System Formal Design and Validation
L. Apvrille, P. de Saqui-Sannes, C.
Lohr, P. Senac, J.-P. Courtiat
Representing Embedded System Sequence
Diagrams As A Formal Language
Elizabeth Latronico, Philip Koopman
Scenario-Based Monitoring and Testing
of Real-time UML Models
Marc Lettrari, Jochen Klose
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Panel
E Unum Pluribus? The Pros and Cons
of UML Profiles
Bran Selic (Panel chair)
14:00 - 15:30
Paper Session 9 - Associations and Ontology
Semantics of the Minimum Multiplicity
in Ternary Associations in UML
Gonzalo Genova, Juan Llorenz, Paloma
Martinez
Extending UML to Support Ontology
Engineering for the Semantic Web
Kenneth Baclawski, Mieczyslaw M. Kokar,
Paul A. Kogut, Lewis Hart, Jeffrey Smith, William S. Holmes III, Jerzy
Letkowski, Michael L. Aronson
On associations in the Unified Modelling
Language
Perdita Stevens
14:00 - 15:30
Paper Session 10 - Statecharts
iState: A Statechart Translator
Emil Sekerinski, Rafik Zurob
Specifying Concurrent System Behavior
and Timing Constraints Using OCL and UML
Shane Sendall, Alfred Strohmeier
Formalization of UML-Statecharts
Michael von der Beeck
15:30 - 16:00
Nutrition Break
16:00 - 17:00
Panel
UML 2.0
Cris Kobryn (Panel chair)
19:30 - 22:30
Conference Banquet at the CN Tower (See Events
page)
Friday October 5 (Main
Conference)
09:00 - 10:00
Invited talk
UML for Agent-Oriented Software
Development: The Tropos Proposal
Prof. John Mylopoulos, University
of Toronto, Canada.
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30
Paper Session 11 - Components
An UML Meta-Model for Contract aware
Components
Torben Weis, Christian Becker, Kurt
Geihs, Noel Plouzeau
A Specification Model for Interface
Suites
E.E. Roubtsova, L.C.M. van Gool, R.
Kuiper, H.B.M. Jonkers
10:30 - 11:30
Paper Session 12 - Use Cases
Against Use Case Interleaving
Pierre Metz, John O´Brien, Wolfgang
Weber
Estimating Software Development
Effort based on Use Cases - Experiences from Industry
Bente Anda, Hege Dreiem, Dag I.K.
Sjøberg, Magne Jørgensen
11:30 - 12:30
Panel
Visual Modelling beyond UML
Stuart Kent (Panel chair)
12:30 - 12:
45 Closing Session
12:45 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 End
of conference
|