CSC258H5 - Computer Organization - Winter 2019

Mathematical & Computational Sciences, University of Toronto Mississauga

Announcements are posted on the Discussion Board.

Contacts

Course Info Sheets: LEC0101 LEC0102

Please read the course info sheet for the course description, marking schemes, and policies.

Instructor

  • Larry Zhang, office: DH-3070, email: ylzhang AT cs DOT toronto DOT edu

Office Hours

Monday 5pm - 6:30pm

Tuesday 5pm - 6:30pm

or by appointment

TAs

Aishwarya Ramanathan, Alex Klemenchuk, Arjun Sharma, Elijah Mirecki, Georges Hanna

Hasaan Soomro, Haseeb Choudhary, Michael Szpakowicz, Riley Hannigan, William Gan

Lectures

LEC0101: Monday 3pm - 5pm, in DV-2074

LEC0102: Tuesday 3pm - 5pm, in DV-2072

Labs

PRA0101: Wednesday 1pm - 3pm, DH-2026

PRA0102: Wednesday 3pm - 5pm, DH-2020

PRA0103: Tuesday 5pm - 7pm, DH-2020

PRA0104: Wednesday 7pm - 9pm, DH-2026

PRA0105: Wednesday 7pm - 9pm, DH-2020

PRA0106: Thursday 3pm - 5pm, DH-2020

PRA0107: Thursday 5pm - 7pm, DH-2020

PRA0108: Thursday 7pm - 9pm, DH-2026

PRA0109: Thursday 7pm - 9pm, DH-2020

PRA0110: Thursday 11am - 1pm, DH-2026

Discussion Board

All course-rated discussions as well as course announcements. Daily reading is required.

Quercus

We do weekly online quizzes on Quercus. Each quiz is typically due on Sunday at 10:00 PM.

You may make three attempts for each quiz and your highest score will be used.

MarkUs

Logged in using UTORid, MarkUs will be used for looking up your term marks.

Anonymous Feedback Form

Helps improving your learning experience in a timely manner.

Educational Memes

A collection of educational memes contributed by the students and TAs.

More contributions are welcome.

TA's Lab Notes

TA Elijah created this page with useful lab tips.

Schedule

Tentative Weekly Schedule

M-F Date Topics and Readings Lectures Labs Quizzes (on Quercus)

Week 1 Jan 7-11

Intro; Transistors; Basic Logic Circuit

Slides

No lab

Logisim Reference

ALTERA_DE2.xml

Week 2 Jan 14-18

Combinational Circuit Design; K-Map

Slides

Lab 1

Quiz 1 (due Jan 20, 10pm)

Week 3 Jan 21-25

Logical Devices: Muxes, Adders, Decoders

Slides

Lab 2 (prelab due Jan 22, 3pm)

Quiz 2 (due Jan 27, 10pm)

Week 4 Jan 28-Feb 1

Sequential Circuits: Latches and Flip-Flops

Slides

Lab 3 (prelab due Jan 29, 3pm)

Quiz 3 (due Feb 3, 10pm)

Week 5 Feb 4-8

Registers; Counters; FSMs

Slides

Lab 4 (prelab due Feb 7, 10pm)

Quiz 4 (due Feb 10, 10pm)

Week 6 Feb 11-15

Latency; Processor Components

Slides

Lab 5 (prelab due Feb 12, 3pm)

Feb 18-22

No lecture in Reading Week

Past Test 1 Solutions

Past Test 2 Solutions

No Lab

Week 7 Feb 25-Mar 1

Processor Components Cont.

Midterm Test on Mar 1

No Lab

Week 8 Mar 4-8

Microprogramming

Week 9 Mar 11-15

Assembly I

Week 10 Mar 18-22

Assembly II

Week 11 Mar 25-29

Assembly III; Parallelism

Week 12 Apr 1-5

Memory Hierarchy; Final Review

  • DDCA 8.1-8.3.4
  • Supplement Videos
  • Tests

    Midterm

    When: March 1st , 5:10 PM - 6:40 PM

    Where: IB-110 (UTORID: A-M) and IB-120 (UTORID: N-Z)

    Duration: 90 minutes

    Aids allowed: None

    Bring your student card.

    IMPORTANT: Please contact the instructor by January 31 if you have a time conflict for the test.

    Final Exam

    When: April 13, 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    Where: Gym A/B

    Duration: 3 hours

    Aids allowed: None

    Bring your student card.